Gift-France

To offer the French Touch with 1100 gifts

  • Français (French)
  • English
Poster designer and illustrator - old-time poster and former adverts
Marcellin Auzolle (1862-1942)
Painter illustrator and chromolithographe, this poster designer is especially known to be the author of the poster of the film realized by the Lumière brothers '' The sprayed Sprinkler '' . He also creates many advertising posters, especially for the car industry.
Eugène Ogé - Poster designer (on 1861 - 1936)
Eugène Ogé made his classes to the printing office Charles Verneau, the street Oberkampf in Paris. It is there that will be published his first posters, not signed, as that for the casino of Saint-Malo in 1893. Although little known by the general public, this artist counts among the important poster designers of the Belle Epoque. He was the author of remarkable advertisements for sea resorts, foodstuffs, brands of drink of all kinds of which the beer.
Leonatto Cappiello (1875-1942).
He settles down in Paris and quickly knows the celebrity by publishing in the newspapers of portraits responsible for the All Paris .Il collaborate with the publisher Vercasson until 1916. From 1905 Cappiello dedicates himself essentially to the poster. After the armistice of 1918 he joins the publisher Devambez with whom he will work until 1936.
Henry Le Monnier (1893-1978)
Born in Paris on March 7th, 1893, Henry Le Monnier follows the lessons of the Arts Décorarifs in Paris, before beginning to publish in 1920 in Fantasia. In 1923, he becomes a poster designer at Lutecia. He works for diverse printers as well as in the advertising (tyres Englebert, oil Lesieur), while continuing to publish illustrations in diverse magazines as The Smile, The funny Newspaper, L Oeuvre and Marianne. Henry Le Monnier approaches the comic strip late, while he approaches about fifty. In 1940, he resumes one time the character of Tarzan, speedboat of the Junior weekly. Monnier quickly becomes one of the co-workers the most noticed by Pierrot, weekly. At the same time, Monnier works for l Belgian publisher Gordinne. In Wrill he publishes Professor Azimuth (1945/46) and Jean d Armor (1947/48); then he gives Tiff-Huté, prehistoric man (1947/48) and Le Club de laventure (1948/49) on Cap tain Sabord. In the middle of the fifties, Henry Le Monnier collaborates in two titles of the Editions Artima: Red Canyon (1954/55) then Audax (1956 ), resuming the character of King the avenger who had been created by Bob Leguay for the Publishing of Nice in 1947. Tarou republishes Jean d' Armor, in black and white, in 1956. We shall still see the signature of Him Monnier in Total Newspaper (1962/65) for illustrations accompanying news. Henry Le Monnier disappears in 1978 at the age of 85.
Jean D Ylen
Jean D Ylen been born in 1887 and died in 1938 was a painter, an illustrator and a poster designer, one of the rare draftsmen to use from 1924 an imaging very close to the surrealism, especially for the company Shell.
Alfons Maria Mucha
Alfons Maria Mucha, born in Ivancice (city of Moravia which was then a part of l Austria-Hungary Empire, henceforth in Czech Republic) on July 24th, 1860 and died in Prague on July 14th, 1939, is a Czech painter, an iron-de-lance of the style Art nouveau. Mucha goes then to Paris in 1887 to continue his studies in l Julian academy and in l Colarossi academy, while producing a magazine(review) and by realizing advertising posters. Only available artist in December, 1894, he(it) realizes the advertising poster of Gismonda, the part played by Sarah Bernhardt the Theater of the Renaissance where he(it) is engaged(opened) for six years. His loose style is worth to him(her) a certain fame. He realizes in particular Lorenzaccio, Lady of the Camellias ( 1896 ), Hamlet and Médée (1898 ). In 1896, he participates in l Exhibition of theCirque of Reims and realizes l poster of the Show Hundred which is held in Paris. Mucha is also known to have produced a series of paints, posters and advertising posters belonging to the style Art nouveau. Among the most famous, we can quote Lefèvre-Utile, Job, Perfecta, Ruinart, Moët and Chandon. He often represented beautiful young ladies in neo-classic dresses to the floating drapes, often crowned with flowers forming a halo over the head. His style was quickly imitated, but without this touch which only Mucha could give.
No comments
Add a comment
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image